Student Awards

Great Lakers have a track record of achievement in various business plan and case study competitions organized by a number of organizations and business schools across India. Some of these organizers include KPMG, Infosys, Motilal Oswal, Aditya Birla, IIM Ahmedabad, FMS Delhi, The Hindu Businessline and V-Guard. We have had 100+ podium finishers in the academic year 2021-22 against 6000+ competitors. Here are our top achievers from our two full time programs – PGPM and PGDM.

Subham Roy & Yash Gupta

National Winners
Article Writing Competition
NMIMS Mumbai

Subham Roy & Yash Gupta

Naman Anand

2nd Prize
Article Writing Competition
Department of Management Sciences, PUMBA

Naman Anand

Ankit Jain

1st Prize
Article Writing Competition
IIM Trichy

Ankit Jain

Aadar & Sunidhi

1st Prize
Case Study Competition
IIM Indore

Aadar & Sunidhi

Yash Gupta, Subham Roy & Vaishnavi Dharwadkar

2nd Runner-Up
Marketing Competition
IIT Madras

Yash Gupta, Subham Roy & Vaishnavi Dharwadkar

Aadar and Sunidhi

1st Prize
Case Study Competition
Book My Mentor

Aadar and Sunidhi

Yash Gupta, Subham Roy & Bhawna Gupta

2nd Runner-Up
Business Plan Competition
IIM Udaipur

Yash Gupta, Subham Roy & Bhawna Gupta

Yash Gupta, Sakshi Manchanda & Upasana Pattnaik

Second Runner Up
Case Study Competition
IIM Udaipur

Yash Gupta, Sakshi Manchanda & Upasana Pattnaik

Yash Gupta, Ishita Kaith & Subham Roy

National Runner Up
Case Study Competition
BITS Goa

Yash Gupta, Ishita Kaith & Subham Roy

Shreshth Soni

1st Prize
Article Writing Competition
IIM Rohtak

Shreshth Soni

Yash Gupta & Vaishnavi Dharwadkar

1st Prize
Niti Conclave 2022
Symbiosis School of Economics

Yash Gupta & Vaishnavi Dharwadkar

Yash Gupta, Subham Roy, Divyansh Sahu & Divya Krishna

1st Prize
National Business Challenge
Adani Wilmar

Yash Gupta, Subham Roy, Divyansh Sahu & Divya Krishna

Apurv Matha

1st Prize
Logo Designing Competition
IIM Rohtak

Apurv Matha

Sarthak Paliwal

2nd Runner Up
Article Writing Competition
IIM Rohtak

Sarthak Paliwal

Yashi Jain

2nd Runner Up
Case Study Competition
BITS Pilani

Yashi Jain

Abinash Mohapatra

National Runner Up
Article Writing Competition
IIM Calcutta

Abinash Mohapatra

Vanshika Gaba, Aman Raikhere & Vishal Kanyal

2nd Runners Up
Case Study Competition
Loyola Institute of Business Administration, Chennai

Vanshika Gaba, Aman Raikhere & Vishal Kanyal

Divij Verma & Disha Dua

1st Runner Up
Article Writing Competition
WeSchool, Mumbai

Divij Verma & Disha Dua

Other Achievements

Sunidhi & Aadar Jain

Top 10
National Case Competition
Think Five Analytics Inc

Sunidhi & Aadar Jain

Yash Gupta, Subham Roy & Ishita Kaith

Top 6 Finalist
Case Study Competition
NMIMS Mumbai

Yash Gupta, Subham Roy & Ishita Kaith

Sudhir, Shuvangi, Bijit & Shrinivas

Top 50 Finalists
Management Olympiad
Incrementa Consulting

Sudhir, Shuvangi, Bijit & Shrinivas

Sudhir, Shuvangi, Bijit & Shrinivas

Top 40 Finalists
Marketing Quiz Competition
Business Hub

Sudhir, Shuvangi, Bijit & Shrinivas

Rutvij, Gopal, Piyush & Venkatesh

Top 5 Finalists
Case Study Competition
IIT Guwahati

Rutvij, Gopal, Piyush & Venkatesh

Yash, Vaishnavi, Arnab & Tanvi

Top 10 Finalists
Live Project cum Case Competition
Book My Mentor

Yash, Vaishnavi, Arnab & Tanvi

Harshwardhan Chaudhary, Ashish Goel, Anuj Kumar & Ashutosh Aggarwal

Top 10 Finalist
FinQuest Quiz
Business Hub

Harshwardhan Chaudhary, Ashish Goel, Anuj Kumar & Ashutosh Aggarwal

Harshwardhan Chaudhary & Ashish Goel

Top 10 Finalists
Marketing Quiz
DigiDose

Harshwardhan Chaudhary & Ashish Goel

Rishabh Maheshwari, Abhishek Mantri & Anant Joshi

Top 5 Finalists
National Consulting Olympiad
Business Hub

Rishabh Maheshwari, Abhishek Mantri & Anant Joshi

Anirvan Jena, Abhinav Saxena and Abhinav Shankar

Top 20 Finalists
Marketing Olympiad
Incrementa Consulting

Anirvan Jena, Abhinav Saxena and Abhinav Shankar

Daksh Parliya

Top 10 Finalists
Consulting Quiz
IIM Rohtak

Daksh Parliya

Anirvan Jena & Aayush Rai

Top 20 Finalists
Marketing Quiz
DigiDose

Anirvan Jena & Aayush Rai

Yash Gupta, Subham Roy & Gauranshi Gupta

Top 30 Finalists
Trading Strategy Quiz
IIM Raipur

Yash Gupta, Subham Roy & Gauranshi Gupta

Suvraman Sinha

Top 10 Finalist
Article Writing Competition
IIM Bangalore

Suvraman Sinha

Sayani Saha

Top 10 Finalist
Article Writing Competition
SIBM Pune

Sayani Saha

Kumar Abhishek, Romya Rathore, Vinay Mantha & Mangena Preetham

Top 20 Finalists
HR and Management Quiz
Capital Marketing Studios

Kumar Abhishek, Romya Rathore, Vinay Mantha & Mangena Preetham

Abhishek Upadhyay, Aditi Saikhedkar & Aayush

Top 10 Finalists
Product & Brand Management Quiz
HighTech Solutions

Abhishek Upadhyay, Aditi Saikhedkar & Aayush

Abhishek Upadhyay, Aditi Saikhedkar & Aayush

Top 30 Finalists
HR & Management Quiz
Capital Marketing Solutions

Abhishek Upadhyay, Aditi Saikhedkar & Aayush

Abhishek Upadhyay, Aditi Saikhedkar & Aayush

Top 20 Finalists
Business Olympiad 2022
HighTech Solutions

Abhishek Upadhyay, Aditi Saikhedkar & Aayush

Vaishnavi Dharwadkar, Ayushi Bhattacharya, Amrita Arora & Saumya Tewari

Top 10 Finalists
Product & Brand Management Quiz
HighTech Solutions

Vaishnavi Dharwadkar, Ayushi Bhattacharya, Amrita Arora & Saumya Tewari

Kaushik Karthikeyan, Anuj Kumar, Aayush Rai and Anirvan Jena

Top 10 Finalists
Case Study Competition
IIT Guwahati

Kaushik Karthikeyan, Anuj Kumar, Aayush Rai and Anirvan Jena

Aadar Jain, Jenil Rita & Sunidhi

Top 20 Finalists
MnAnalyse Case Competition
IIT Guwahati

Aadar Jain, Jenil Rita & Sunidhi

Daksh Parliya, Aman Nagar & Abhinav Saxena

Top 10 Finalists
Marketing Maestro Competition
Business Hub

Daksh Parliya, Aman Nagar & Abhinav Saxena

Aishwarya Choubey

Top 5 Finalist
Disrupt Quiz 10
Hindustan Coca-Cola Beverages Pvt Ltd

Aishwarya Choubey

Yash Gupta and Arnab Tripathy

Top 50 Finalists
National Digital Marketing Quiz
Capital Marketing Solutions

Yash Gupta and Arnab Tripathy

Vaishnavi Dharwadkar, Arnab Tripathy, Tanvi Mathur and Bhawna Gupta

Top 50 Finalists
Finnovate Finance & Investment Quiz
Incrementa Consulting

Vaishnavi Dharwadkar, Arnab Tripathy, Tanvi Mathur and Bhawna Gupta

Jhanvi Dwivedi

4th Runners Up
Model G-20 Summit
Symbiosis Institute Of Business Management, Pune

Jhanvi Dwivedi

Jayanta Dey, Mridul Vashishth, Priyanka Srivasta & Sumit Chauhan

Top 20 Finalists
Strategy Consulting Olympiad
Capital Market Solutions

Jayanta Dey, Mridul Vashishth, Priyanka Srivasta & Sumit Chauhan

Sunidhi & Aadar Jain

Top 30
Enigmatic Marketing Case Competition
Backslash Model United Nations Conference

Sunidhi & Aadar Jain

Upasana Pattnaik & Amrita Arora

Top 40 Finalists
Marketing Maestro Competition
Business Hub

Upasana Pattnaik & Amrita Arora

Sunidhi & Aadar Jain

Top 10 Finalists
Case Study Challenge
Learnous

Sunidhi & Aadar Jain

Shreya Sood

4th Runner Up
Disrupt Quiz 9
Hindustan Coca-Cola Beverages Pvt Ltd

Shreya Sood

Akhil Gupta, Anish Gupta, Nikhil Paul

Top 5
Non-Stop Hackathon
NMIMS

Akhil Gupta, Anish Gupta, Nikhil Paul

Prachi Singhal, Abhinandan Punj

Top 5
Battle of the Brands
MICA

Prachi Singhal, Abhinandan Punj

Surya Jain, Arjun Mehera, Sai Divya

Semifinalist
Ideation Challenge
KPMG

Surya Jain, Arjun Mehera, Sai Divya

Amritanshu Roy Arora

Top 10
National Level Quiz
Dare2Compete

Amritanshu Roy Arora

Akshay Kaushal

Quality Submission
Impressions Journal
IIM Rohtak

Akshay Kaushal

Avi Srivastava

Story Published
Humans of B-Schools
Dare2Compete

Avi Srivastava

Aditi Saikhedkar

Top 10 Finalist
Logo Design Competition
Kalyani Government Engineering Competition

Aditi Saikhedkar

Aditya Shikhar, Subham Roy, Yash Gupta & Prakhar Agarwal

Top 25
National Strategy Consulting Olympiad
Capital Marketing Solutions

Aditya Shikhar, Subham Roy, Yash Gupta & Prakhar Agarwal

Deepak Harishankar Singh & Shatabda Gupta

Top 20
Analytica - Business Analytics Quiz
Capital Marketing Solutions

Deepak Harishankar Singh & Shatabda Gupta

Aayush Rai, Kumar Daksh, Manish Singh and Gajanan Singh

Top 40
Analytica - Business Analytics Quiz
Capital Marketing Solutions

Aayush Rai, Kumar Daksh, Manish Singh and Gajanan Singh

Sandeep Kandoi, Shreshth Saha, Ashish Kumar and Anirudh Dashottar

Top 20
Analytica - Business Analytics Quiz
Capital Marketing Solutions

Sandeep Kandoi, Shreshth Saha, Ashish Kumar and Anirudh Dashottar

Jayanta Dey and Mridul Vashishth

Top 40
Analytica - Business Analytics Quiz
Capital Marketing Solutions

Jayanta Dey and Mridul Vashishth

Ritesh Sharma, Animesh Jha, Vinay Biyani and Shubh Rathi

Top 30
Analytica - Business Analytics Quiz
Capital Marketing Solutions

Ritesh Sharma, Animesh Jha, Vinay Biyani and Shubh Rathi

Yash Gupta, Subham Roy, Aditya Shikhar & Prakhar Agarwal

Top 30
National Strategy Consulting Olympiad
Capital Marketing Solutions

Yash Gupta, Subham Roy, Aditya Shikhar & Prakhar Agarwal

Upasana Pattnaik, Vaishnavi Dharwadkar, Sakshi Manchanda and Diksha Sharma

Top 60 Finalists
National Marketing Olympiad
Business Hub

Upasana Pattnaik, Vaishnavi Dharwadkar, Sakshi Manchanda and Diksha Sharma

Anirudh Dashottar, Ashish Kumar and Shresth Saha

Certificate of Excellence
Brand-A-Thon
HighTech Solutions

Anirudh Dashottar, Ashish Kumar and Shresth Saha

Anirudh Dashottar, Rohit Garg and Shreshth Saha

Top 10 Finalists
ProdMan - Product Management Competition
Think Five Analytics Inc

Anirudh Dashottar, Rohit Garg and Shreshth Saha

Aadar Jain and Sunidhi

4th Runner Ups
National Level Case Competition
Business Hub

Aadar Jain and Sunidhi

Ankita Joshi, Ipsita Chakrabarty and Jahanvi Gulati

Top 25 Finalists
Brand-A-Thon
HighTech Solutions

Ankita Joshi, Ipsita Chakrabarty and Jahanvi Gulati

Mayukh, Pramit, Shreya and Shubhi

Top 30 Finalists
ProdMan - Product Management Competition
Think Five Analytics Inc

Mayukh, Pramit, Shreya and Shubhi

Associations

  • IIT Stuart School of Business
  • BABSON
  • BAUER
  • University of Bordeaux
  • HKUST
  • UMKC
Back to Top